BCTEA Conference 2019

Information

Alpha Secondary School 4600 Parker St, Burnaby, BC V5C 3E2 October 25, 2019

Register/Pay Here

Executive Suites Hotel Metro Vancouver

4201 Lougheed Hwy, Burnaby, BC V5C 3Y6

http://www.executivehotelburnaby.com/

Hotel Conference Rate codes:

 

Schedule & Workshop Descriptions

The BCTEA will be having a traditional 1 day school based conference with workshops this year at Alpha Secondary School. 

Shape of the day:

7:30 am – Registration opens

8:15 am – Opening Announcements

8:30 am – Session A

9:30 am – Session B

10:30 am to 12:00 pm – Annual General Meeting in the Library

12:00 pm – Lunch

12:45 pm – Session C

1:45 pm – Session D

2:40 pm – End of Conference

Here is a list of the confirmed presenters for this year.  

Conference Schedule

Schedule is subject to change. Please refer to printed schedule provided at conference registration.

Friday Night Social

When: Friday, October 25, 2019 5pm to 10pm – doors open at 4:00pm

Where: Hastings Raceway, 188 N Renfrew St, Vancouver, BC V5K 3N8

What: An evening of dinner, entertainment, and awards

Who: BCTEA dinner social plus entertainment by the band Nuvo Zydeco starring Randy Schultz

Cost: $10 for BCTEA members $15 for each accompanied guest (SOLD OUT)

2019 Conference presenters

Todd Ablett: How to get started in High School Robotics: class vs. after school vs competition format

Chris Chambers: student project presentation building a cedar hydrofoil, plywood chair

Stephanie Pritchard: Advancing Women in Engineering and Technology

Daniel Gore: Making Shop Class Video Instructional

Martin Block: Lee Valley Tools 1) Hands on Festool  and  2) Keeping it Sharp

Jud Martell: Technology and an Inclusive Workforce: Forging the future Sheet Metal Industry

Marte Arreola BCIT/ Courtenay Rimaldi: Machining and Manufacturing

Jason Brett BCIT TTED/ Todd Ablett: tethered airplanes

Nathanael Powell: Office 365 Teams, online safety exams

Jordan Falk:  Plumbing, Waterline Practical Hands-on Workshop  

Jason Leber – Industry Training Authority: Youth Trades Programs

Ian Koscielski – FIRST Robotics, Competitive Robotics for in the class and out

Emil Jurica: Surfer Balancing Man  (Jr  Metal project)

Brian Yu: New Cloud Based Computer Programing Software for VEX Robotics

Eugene Duruisseau / Fil Krykorka: Music in the Maker Space: A Project-Based Approach

Sheila Craib: Aboriginal lens – Indigenous perspective

Duncan McDonald: Junior Electronics

Jordan Perrault: Construction Foundation Wood projects

2019 Vendor list

SYNERGY PRODUCTS

Skills Ready

Mitchell 1

iDESIGN Solutions

Studica Limited

Shop3d.ca

Trotec Laser Canada

BCIT Joinery/Cabinetmaking Department

Lee Valley Tools Ltd

ASTTBC – Advancing Women in Engineering and Technology

Project

West Wind Hardwood Inc

Broadway Camera

Lee’s Electronic Components

CanCam CNC Machines Ltd

Reimer Hardwoods LTD

WestCAM Solutions Inc.

WorkSafeBC

Robotix Education Inc

Industry Training Authority

Canadian Woodworker

KMS Tools & Equipment

Western Gem and Mineral Supplies

UA Piping Industry College of BC

Bear Woods Supply Company Inc

Quality Saw

Douglas College Engineering Department

 

2019 Conference Fees

Conference Fees include membership fees to the BCTEA

Early bird before September 30 – $125

After September 30 – $150

Walk up registration October 25 – $200

STUDENTS:

BCIT/UBC students before October 18 – $30

BCIT/UBC student walk up October 25 – $75